What is Implied Consent?
[…] It’s essential, however, to remember that driving is not an absolute right; it’s a privilege, and with this privilege comes certain responsibilities.
This is where implied consent comes into play. We want to delve into the little-known law of implied consent and how it is applied in Alabama. Staying informed is a critical part of any Alabama criminal defense case.
What is Implied Consent?
When you hop behind the wheel in Alabama, you are giving your implied consent to comply with lawful orders from law enforcement. Implied consent is defined by Code § 32-5-192 which states:
“Any person who operates a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to this division, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, or oral fluid for the purpose of determining the content of any impairing substance or substances within a person’s system, if lawfully arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state.”
If you are given a lawful order to submit to testing so police are able to check for the presence of alcohol or drugs in your bloodstream or breath then the testing will take place in some manner.